Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

Privacy Policy Consent. The Website and its Content are owned by Dr. Staci Whitman, DMD, CIHC, owner of www.doctorstaci.com (“Company,“ “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and also our Terms and Conditions if you’re a client or customer. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website. Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content, is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you to provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary to fulfill our obligation to you. We may collect:

  1. A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this information to us in our contact forms.
  2. Billing information, including name, address, and credit card information, so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.
  3. A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
  4. Information from you from a co-branded offer. In this case, we will clarify who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear, as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) you are giving to us is voluntary. By providing this information, you give us consent to use, collect, and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at info@doctorstaci.com.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not participate in certain aspects of our Website or Content.

Other Information We May Collect

  1. Anonymous Data Collection and Use
  2. To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data,” which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

  3. Use of “Cookies”
  4. We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website, and some features may not work as intended.

What We Do with Information We Collect

  1. Contact You
  2. We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

    a) We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.

    b) We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.

    c) We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us. For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar. You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

  3. Process Payments
  4. We will use the Personal Data you give us to process your payment to purchase goods or services under a contract. We only use third-party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and complying with the GDPR.

  5. Targeted Social Media Advertisements
  6. We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and/or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

  7. Share with Third Parties
  8. We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider to contact you via email, merchant accounts to process payments, Google / social media accounts to run advertisements, and our affiliates.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected, and used by others. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information you voluntarily share (e.g., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

Submission, Storage, Sharing, and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help obtain, manage or store that information or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (e.g., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors, or team members).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods if necessary for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations.

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any actual or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other agreement with us.

Passwords

To use certain website features or content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password, or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session, requiring your username and password.

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private. We will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, mainly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

How You Can Access, Update, or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.
  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.
  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@doctorstaci.com.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure, or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data as we do. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no-spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all emails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent, or share your email address.

Third-Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company, or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content. Thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use, and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content are directed to individuals 18 years and older.

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. At our sole discretion, we reserve the right to change, modify, or otherwise alter our Website, its content, and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any information obtained through or on the Website or its Content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to ensure our data processors are GDPR-compliant.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@doctorstaci.com.

Free Guide
Doctor Staci's Favorite Things: Best Family Products for a Healthy Life

Doctor Staci’s Favorite Things is the perfect guide for you! Holistic Pediatric Dentist and Whole Body Health Coach, Doctor Staci Whitman, shares her favorite products for your family’s health and wellness, including exclusive savings, found only in this premium download.

Get The Guide
Sign-Up for Doctor Staci's Newsletter
Newsletter Sign-Up
Subscribe
Connect With Doctor Staci
Learn
Ask Doctor Staci
Don't Forget
Download the Guide
Call
Text
Email
Map